Seminars of the team

  • General team seminar:
    • 2019
      • January 29, 1pm: Hong Sun, Prof Wuhan University - Machine-Learning for Classifications of Remote Sensing Imagery - Pixel-Object-Scene Classifications of Optical-SAR-PolSAR Data
      • March 20, 2:30pm: Qi Wang, Assistant Professor, Lab for Neural Engineering and Control, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University - Brain state dependent thalamic information processing and perception
      • May 27: Christophe Lino - Toward Tools Incorporating Knowledge for Virtual Cameras and Lights
      • June 3: Christian Lessig (Magdeburg University, Germany) - Towards Structure Preserving and Adaptive Simulations in Computer Graphics
      • June 3: Adnane Boukhayma (Univ. Oxford, UK) - Data-driven human shape analysis and synthesis
      • June 3: Kiwon Um (Technical University of Munich, Germany) - Recreating and Understanding Nature with Perceivable Data and Deep Learning
    • 2018
      • January 25, 2pm: Stanley Durrleman (ARAMIS) - Building Digital Models of Alzheimer's Disease Progression
      • March 23, 2pm: Alasdair Newson - Film Grain Synthesis and Autoencoding Geometric Shapes
      • March 27, 10am: Maria Vakalopoulou (Center for Visual Computing laboratory, CentraleSupélec) - Advanced Computer Vision and Machine Learning Techniques for Remote Sensing and Medical Applications
      • April 3, 10am: Betrand Le Saux (ONERA) - Deep Learning for Scene Understanding, from 2D to 3D
      • April 6, 1pm: Adeline Paiement (Swansea University, UK) - Designing computer vision and deep learning methods for scientific image analysis
      • April 12, 10am: Stavros Tsogkas (Computer science department of the University of Toronto) - Learning mid-level representations for computer vision
      • May 31, 3pm: Ramon Pino Pérez (Univ. Los Andes, Meria, Venezuela) - Fusion de croyances et impossibilité
      • June 1, 11am: Wing-Kin (Ken) Ma (Chinese University of Hong Kong) - Hyperspectral Unmixing in Remote Sensing: Learn the Wisdom There and Go Beyond (Machine Learning Included)
      • June 13, 10:30am: Giovanni Sileno - On the problems of interface: conceptual spaces, pertinence, explainability
      • September 5, 2pm: Maxime Fondin - Segmentation et comptage de follicules ovariens en IRM
      • September 21, 12:30am: Bastien Ponchon - Morphological Multi-scale Decompositions and efficient representations with Auto-Encoders
      • September 27, 3pm: Chris Tralie (postdoctoral associate at the Information Initiative at Duke) - Geometric Audiovisual Signal Processing
      • November 15, 2:30pm: Pierre Roussillon - surface and curve matching using normal cycles, and Jean Feydy - optimal transport
    • 2017
      • January 19, 2pm: Josef Sivic, INRIA - Learning visual representations from Internet data - 3pm: Pietro Gori - Learning the structural organization of anatomical shape complexes
      • February 23, 2pm: Valérie Gouet, IGN - About image-based localization
      • April 27, 3pm: Josiane Zerubia, INRIA - Marked Point Processes for Object Detection and Tracking in High Resolution Images: Applications to Remote Sensing and Biology - 4pm: Alasdair Newson - Stochastic Modeling and Realistic Rendering of Film Grain
      • June 1st, 11am: Julien Tierny, LIP6 - Topological data analysis and TTK software
      • June 15th, 2pm: Charles Deledalle, IMB - MuLoG: MUlti-channel LOgarithm with Gaussian denoising - 3pm: Samy Blusseau - he Human vision compared to models of contours and flat surfaces perception
      • October 19, 2pm: Jesus Angulo (Centre de Morphologie Mathématique des Mines ParisTech) - semi-groupes morphologiques sur des espaces métriques et ultramétriques ; Samy Blusseau - analyse morphologique d'images de tenseurs.
      • November 23, 2pm: Damien Rohmer (LIX) - Efficient Developable Surface Modeling: From Garment Design to Paper Animation ; Alasdair Newson - How do Autoencoders Encode Geometric Shapes?
    • 2016
      • January 7, 2016 (MAP5, salle du conseil de l'aile Turing) - SMATI seminar - Nicolas Bonneel (3pm) : Transport optimal en informatique graphique - Camille Sutour (4pm) : Vision nocturne numérique
      • February 11, 2016 (C49) - SMATI seminar - Stanley Durrleman (3pm) : Apprentissage de modèles virtuels de la structure cérébrale à partir de données de neuroimagerie - Maxime Daisy
      • February 18, 2016, 3pm, C49 - Olivier Fercoq: Primal-dual coordinate descent
      • April 7, 2016 (C49) - SMATI seminar - Gabriel Peyré (3pm) : Transport optimal numérique et applications - Blanche Buet (4pm) : Approximation de surfaces par des varifolds discrets
      • March 24, 2016, 3pm, C47 - Isabelle Bloch: Formal concept analysis and mathematical morphology
      • March 10, 2016 (MAP5, salle de conseil de l'aile Turing) - SMATI seminar - Julien Rabin (3pm) : Segmentation d'images et transport optimal d'histogrammes - Yann Traonmilin (4pm) : Un cadre pour la reconstruction de signaux de faible complexité et son application à la parcimonie structurée
      • (4pm) : Inpainting basé motif d'images et de vidéos apokiqué aux données stéréoscopiques avec carte de profondeur
      • June 9, 2016, 3pm (B316) - Mariano Tepper: Matrix factorization for big data: From data analysis to ensemble problems
      • June 2, 2016 (C49) - SMATI seminar - François Malgouyres (3pm) : Optimisation de transformée rapide structurée en arbre convolutionnel - Rémy Abergel (4pm) : The Shannon total variation
      • May 12, 2016 (MAP5, salle de conseil de l'aile Turing) - SMATI seminar - Cécile Louchet (3pm) : Statistique fonctionnelle et quelques applications à l'image - Guillaume Tartavel (4pm) : Wasserstein Loss for Image Synthesis and Restoration
      • March 2: Luca de Masi - Segmentation of pelvic pediatric MRI.
      • March 20: Cécile Muller - Pelvis neural network : MRI neurotractography vs Lightsheet microscopy
      • April 4: ISBI presentations - Alessio Virzi: A NEW METHOD BASED ON TEMPLATE REGISTRATION AND DEFORMABLE MODELS FOR PELVIC BONES SEMI-AUTOMATIC SEGMENTATION IN PEDIATRIC MRI - Hadrien Bertrand: CLASSIFICATION OF MRI DATA USING DEEP LEARNING AND GAUSSIAN PROCESS-BASED MODEL SELECTION - Timothée Evain: SEMI-AUTOMATIC TEETH SEGMENTATION IN CONE-BEAM COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY BY GRAPH-CUT WITH STATISTICAL SHAPE PRIORS
      • May 2: Hélène Urien - Brain lesion detection in 3D PET images using max-trees and a new spatial context criterion
      • May 18: Hadrien Bertrand, Alessio Virzi: ISBI overview
      • October 13, 3pm: W. Pieczynski (Telecom Sud Paris) - Modèles de Markov triplets en signal et image
      • November 24, 4:30pm: Pietro Gori - Learning the structural organization of anatomical shape complexes
      • November 29, 3pm: Gerard Sanroma - MSClique: Multiple structure discovery through the maximum weighted clique problem
      • November 29, 4pm: Ahmad Chaddad - Radiomic application on medical images
      • November 30, 9:30am: Stian Normann Anfinsen, Carlos Lopez-Martinez, Philippe Réfrégier
      • December 1, 2pm: Alba Garcia - Content-based fMRI brain maps retrieval
    • 2015
      • January 23, 2015, 11:00am - Henri Maître (F900) : De la photo argentique à la photo computationnelle.
      • January 15, 2015, 3pm - Joint TII-MAP5 seminar (C49) - Lionel Moisan : MAP, LSE, ICE : 3 variantes pour la régularisation par variation totale - Vincent Duval : Garanties théoriques pour les méthodes de déconvolution avec a priori de parcimonie.
      • February 5, 2015, 3pm - Joint TII-MAP5 seminar (Paris Descartes, salle du conseil, 7e étage) - Agnès Desolneux : quand l'approche a contrario devient générative - Marc Lebrun : From Theory to Practice: a Tour of Image Denoising
      • Jeudi 21 avril à 10h30 en salle C49 - Rémy Abergel - Méthodes duales pour la minimisation de la variation totale
      • Jeudi 31 mars à 10h15 en salle C49 - Steve Oudot - Topological Descriptors for Geometric Data Comparison
      • Jeudi 11 février 2016 à 10h15 (en C49) - Isabelle Bloch - Mathematical morphology from an algebraic point of view
      • Jeudi 19 novembre à 10h30 (en amphi Estaunié) - Frédéric Dufaux - HDR Video Coding: challenges and recent research activities
      • Jeudi 22 octobre à 10h30 (en C49) - Gersende Fort - Méthodes de Monte Carlo par Chaînes de Markov
      • 25 juin - Bruno Vallet (IGN) - Collecte de données 3D pour la modélisation urbaine à l'IGN, résultats, verrous et tendances
      • 16 avril - Isabelle Bloch - Probabilités et modélisation de l'incertitude : un point de vue historique
      • 1 avril 2015 - Laurent Mugnier (ONERA) - Optique adaptative et applications
      • March 17, 2015, 2pm (C06) - Carlos Lopez-Martinez (Barcelona) : PolSAR and PolInSAR Temporal Series Analysis with Binary Partition Trees - Hong Sun (Wuhan)
      • September 13, 10am: Presentation of papers from Medical Imaging Analysis, vol. 33
      • September 20, 3pm: Presentation of papers from Medical Imaging Analysis, vol. 33
      • September 27, 10am: Presentation of papers from Medical Imaging Analysis, vol. 33
      • October 11, 3pm: Hélène Urien - MICCAI MSSEG Challenge
      • October 18, 10am: Alessio Virzi - Pelvic bone segmentation in pediatric MRI
      • November 21, 4pm: Thais Roque (univ. Oxford) - Medical Imaging Based Modelling of Tumour Growth: Towards Personalised Predictions - Ruben Sanchez - Presentation of papers from JFR 2016
      • November-December: See general team seminars by Pietro Gori, Gerard Sanroma, Ahmad Chaddad, Alba Garcia.

    • Séminaire Parisien des Mathématiques Appliquées à  l'Imagerie.
    • Computer graphics
    • Medical imaging, digital health and spatial reasoning:
      • 2019
      • February 28, 2:30pm: Pavlo Mozharovskyi - Depth for curve data and applications
      • May 6: Papers from ISBI Conference
      • 2018
      • January 15, 9:30am: Alessandro Delmonte, Corentin Mercier - Summary of CoBCoM Winter School Workshop. Alessio Virzi, Cécile Muller - Summary of Surgetica 2017
      • January 24, 9am: Hélène Urien - Détection et segmentation de lésions dans des images cérébrales TEP-IRM
      • Mars 13, 2pm: Cécile Muller - Development of pelvic neurotractography for image guided surgery in children with tumors and malformations
      • March 29, 9:30am: Ruben Sanchez de la Rosa - Reconstruction, improvement and analysis of angiotomosynthesis images to optimize their clinical performances
      • September 5, 2pm: Maxime Fondin - Segmentation et comptage de follicules ovariens en IRM
      • November 22, 2pm: Pietro Gori, Hadrien Bertrand, Corentin Mercier: Summary of MICCAI and VBCM conferences
      • December 12, 10am: Hadrien Bertrand: Hyper-parameter optimization in deep learning and transfer learning - Applications to medical imaging
      • 2017
      • September 14, 3pm: Hadrien Bertrand - Deep learning and transfer learning in medical imaging.
      • November 6, 3pm: Raphael Berdugo - Covariation and Non Covariation methods applied to Shape Analysis and Medical Imaging
      • November 13, 10pm: Timothée Evain - Nouvelles méthodes de segmentation en imagerie tomographique volumique à  faisceau conique dentaire
    • PhD seminar:
      1. presentation of the thesis subject at the beginning
      2. at the end of the first year
      3. mid-term evaluation
    • General team meeting: about once a weak
    • Specific working groups (ex: compressed sensing in 2009, patch-based methods in 2014, SMATI and DIFF-L in 2015-2016...)
    • Older seminars